Parental Liability for the Willful Misconduct of Minors
[…] 14D Witkin (marble)

CIVIL LIABILITY FOR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY, DAMAGE, OR DEATH MAY BE IMPUTED (ATTRIBUTED) TO THE CHILD’S PARENT

Exceptions exist, but as a general rule when a minor’s willful misconduct leads to serious bodily injury, death, or substantial damage to property, the child’s parents can be held liable for civil damages resulting from the child’s actions. In fact, California Civil Code Section 1714.1 states the situation even more clearly:

“Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.” –California Civil Code Section 1714.1(a) [Emphasis added.]

The law imposes a monetary ceiling on parental liability–and allows for increases to that limit over time. The current level of parental liability is almost $40,000 per occurrence–parents, take notice!